STAVROS ANTHONY. RETIRED COP WITH NO RESPECT FOR THE LAW
[…] Those limitations are intended to guard against public corruption and provide information on individuals who may be attempting to influence our elected officials. For those reasons, these are very serious violations and they should be investigated and prosecuted as such.
- Mr. Anthony Committed Twenty-Two Separate Disclosure Violations of NRS 294A.210
Mr. Anthony also repeatedly and openly violated key transparency provisions of campaign finance laws, evidencing a complete disregard for the provision requiring that contributors be identified with an address. NRS 294A.120 (10) requires, “The name and address of the contributor and the date on which the contribution was received must be included on the report for each contribution in excess of $100 and contributions which a contributor has made cumulatively in excess of that amount since the beginning of the current reporting period.” Despite this clear requirement and the fact that the Secretary of State’s online filing system requires an address as a required field, twenty-two contributions on his reports associated with his campaign for County Commission fail to identify an address and instead simply indicate “Requested”.