STAVROS ANTHONY. RETIRED COP WITH NO RESPECT FOR THE LAW
[…] The Legislature shall further provide for the punishment of the contributor, the candidate, and any other knowing party to a violation of the limit, as a felony.” Additionally, NRS 294A.100 provides in relevant part:
1. A person shall not make or commit to make a contribution or contributions to a candidate for any office, except a federal office, in an amount which exceeds $5,000 for the primary election, regardless of the number of candidates for the office, and $5,000 for the general election, regardless of the number of candidates for the office, during the period:
(a) Beginning January 1 of the year immediately following the last general election for the office and ending December 31 immediately following the next general election for the office, if that office is a state, district, county or township office; or
(b) Beginning from 30 days after the last election for the office and ending 30 days after the next general city election for the office, if that office is a city office.
2. A candidate shall not accept a contribution or commitment to make a contribution made in violation of subsection 1
4. A person who willfully violates any provision of this section is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
- Mr. Anthony Accepted Contributions from Single Contributors, Exceeding Nevada’s Maximum Limits
On at least two occasions, Mr. Anthony’s own reports filed under penalty of perjury clearly and inarguably demonstrate that he violated the maximum limits. To wit, Mr.